A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Haminea hydatis hydatis

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Shell size 6 - 23 mm Norway - W Mediterranean; Canaries
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderCEPHALASPIDEA
SuperFamilyHAMINOEOIDEA
FamilyHAMINOEIDAE HAMINOEINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 463/14
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 153/7
European Seashells Volume 1p 293/15
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 32; 235/27; 241/10
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 81/Pl. 342
Vita MarinaVol. 43/3, p 13
The Sea Slug Forum
Synonyms
Haminoea hyalina Gmelin, J.F., 1790
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 32
Haminoea pisum Chiaje, S. delle, 1823 : C Mediterranean
Desc. Not. Anim. Inv. Sicilia
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 32
Bulla modesta Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
Haminoea subpellucida Adams, H.G., 1869 : Portugal
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 37/1, p 272-275; Pl. 19/13
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Raymond Huet
2 University of Cambridge, Museum of Zoology
3 World Register of Marine Species
4 Raymond Huet
5 Guido Poppe
6 Med Shells
Haminoea_hydatis_3.jpg
Haminea_subpellucida_type_100375.jpg
Haminoea_hydatis_5.jpg
Haminoea_hydatis_4.jpg
Haminoea_hydatis_1.jpg
Haminoea_hydatis.jpg