A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Margarites helicinus helicinus

(Phipps, C.J., 1784) Smooth/Helicina Margarite; Pearly Top Shell Shell size 3 - 11 mm Circum-Arctic; N Atlantic; Bering Strait - California, USA; Sea of Okhotsk
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyMARGARITIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 18; fig. 11
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 48A
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 293, 681; 368
European Seashells Volume 1p 235/25
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 34
Intertidal Univalves of British Columbiap 31
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 4/11
Treasure of Russian Shells - 4 Trochiformesp 22
Vita MarinaVol. 41/3, p 98
Synonyms
Margarita arctica Leach, W.E., 1819
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 34
Margarites diaphana Gray, J.E., 1847
Margarites albolineatus Smith, E.A., 1899 : Kuriles, Russia - Bering Sea
Treasure of Russian Shells - 4 Trochiformesp 10
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
2 C & C Ruscoe Collection
3 Lars David Kellner
4 C & C Ruscoe Collection
5 Femorale
Margarites_helicinus_1.jpg
Margarites_helicinus_2.jpg
Margarites_helicinus_4.jpg
Margarites_helicinus_3.jpg
Margarites_helicinus.jpg