A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Palmulacypraea katsuae katsuae

(Kuroda, T., 1960) Katsua's Cowry Shell size 14 - 24 mm S Japan - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE ERRONEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Moll. Fauna Okinawa Is. (Univ. Ryukyus)p 74
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 525
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 259/1-3
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 138/6
Compendium of Seashellsp 91/2.2
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 361/13-16
Cowriesp 240
Synonyms
Cypraea vicdani Lan, T.C., 1985
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 525
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Felix Lorenz
2 Guido Poppe
3 Worldwide Specimen Shells
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
Cypraea_katsuae_1.jpg
Cypraea_katsuae_katsuae_4.jpg
Cypraea_katsuae_2.jpg
Cypraea_katsuae.jpg
Palmulacypraea_katsuae_katsuae_3.jpg