A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Melicerona felina felina

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Cat/Kitten Cowry Shell size 12 - 30 mm W Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE ERRONEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3412
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 576
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 299/1-6, 12, 17-19
The Cowries of Seychellesp 27/29; Pl. XIII/29
Molluscs of Okinawap 60/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 93/9
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 120
Compendium of Seashellsp 92/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 63/10
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 181; Pl. 33/1
Guide to Australian Shellsp 17/15
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 295/9-12
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 13/15
Shells of the Philippinesp 91/9
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 27/7-8
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 335/1-3, 7-9
Cowriesp 226
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 223
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 45/116
Seashells of South East Asiap 40
Synonyms
Cypraea lineata Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 131
Cypraea gibbosa Gray, J.E., 1824
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 131
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Felix Lorenz
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Shells Italia
4 Seashells of New South Wales
Cypraea_felina_felina_5.jpg
Cypraea_felina_1.jpg
Cypraea_felina_2.jpg
Cypraea_felina_4.jpg