A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Elysia ornata

(Swainson, W.A., 1840) Body size 40 - 76 mm Circumtropical
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderSACOGLOSSA PLACOBRANCHACEA
SuperFamilyPLAKOBRANCHOIDEA
FamilyELYSIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Treatise on Malacology
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 776/2-5
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 154/1034
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 272; Pl. 60/4
Rec. W. Aust. Mus.Supp. 69, Systematics & Evolution of Opisthbranchs, p 41/L
Synonyms
Elysia grandifolia Kelaart, E.F., 1858
Raffles Bulletin of Zoologysuppl. 31, synonymy
The Sea Slug Forum
Pterogasteron marginatum Pease, W.H., 1871
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
3 EndlessBlue
4 Sulawesi Seaslugs
5 Sulawesi Seaslugs
6 Sulawesi Seaslugs
Elysia_ornata.jpg
Elysia_ornata_1.jpg
Elysia_ornata_2.jpg
Elysia_ornata_3.jpg
Elysia_ornata_4.jpg
Elysia_ornata_5.jpg