A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conasprella (Ximeniconus) amadis castaneofasciatus

"Sowerby" Dautzenberg, Ph., 1937 Shell size 30 - 82 mm Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONILITHINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. BelgVol. 2/18, p 15
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 393/3
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 397/6-7, 9-11
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 66
Synonyms
Conus amadis castaneofasciatus "turriculee" Prigent, 1984 (nomen nudum)
RossinianaVol. 23, p 23
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 284
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Cyril Urukal
3 Coneshell.Net
4 Schooner Specimen Shells
5 Guido Poppe
Conus_amadis_castaneofasciata_1.jpg
Conus_castaneofasciatus_4.jpg
Conus_amadis_castaneofasciata.jpg
Conus_amadis_castaneofasciatus_3.jpg
Conus_amadis_castaneofasciatus_6.jpg