A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.02 went live 18th April. This includes introducing the + to indicate fossil taxa.

Aulacofusus herendeeni

(Dall, W.H., 1902) Herendeen Colus Shell size 60 - 90 mm S Bering Sea; Aleutians
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE COLINI
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 14/1264, p 543
Compendium of Seashellsp 162/3.4
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 58/6
Synonyms
Aulacofusus nobilis Dall, W.H., 1919
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 56/2295, p 293-371
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 54/10
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
Aulacofusus_herendeenii_1.jpg
Aulacofusus_nobilis.jpg
Aulacofusus_herendeeni.jpg