A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Olividae - nomina non valida .

Unknown Author Shell size 40 - 50 mm
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyOLIVIDAE - NOMINA NON VALIDA
open bookPage/Plate
Synonyms
Ancilla fasciata Perry, G., 1811 (nomen dubium)
Conchology (London)Pl. 31/Ancilla 2
Cymbium purpureum Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 37/Cymbium 3
Oliva (Strephona) venulata ustulata (var.) Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811 (nomen dubium)
Atlas of the Living Olive Shells of the Worldp 230/13-14
Oliva (Oliva) octavia Duclos, P.L., 1844 : Philippines (nomen dubium)
Atlas of the Living Olive Shells of the Worldp 233/10-11, 14-15
Oliva (Oliva) hanleyorum Petuch, E.J. & D.M. Sargent, 1986 : Philippines; Indonesia (nomen dubium)
Atlas of the Living Olive Shells of the Worldp 210/11, 17-18
No image yet