A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Ransoniella punctata punctata persticta (var.)

(Iredale, T., 1939) Shell size 10 - 15.5 mm E Australia - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE ERRONEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 185
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 183
VisayaVol. 2/1, p 16; 35, Pl. 11
Synonyms
Cypraea perstica Iredale, T., 1939 (lapsus pro persticta)
Shells of Vietnamp 78
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Visaya
5 Visaya
Ransoniella_punctata_persticta_4.jpg
Ransoniella_punctata_persticta.jpg
Ransoniella_persticta_4.jpg
Ransoniella_persticta_1.jpg
Ransoniella_persticta_2.jpg