A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Halistylus pupoideus

(Carpenter, P.P., 1864) Shell size 3 - 6 mm Alaska - Panama
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE HALISTYLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 76A
Taxonomic Atlas . . Benthic Fauna . .The Mollusca Part 2 The Gastropoda.
Synonyms
Halistylus pupoides Unknown Author (lapsus)
Fenella subpupoidea Tryon, G.W., 1887 : S California, USA
Taxonomic Atlas . . Benthic Fauna . .The Mollusca Part 2 The Gastropoda.
Halistylus subpupoides "Tryon, G.W." Pilsbry, H.A., 1898 (lapsus)
The NautilusVol. 12, p 47
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Peter Egerton
Halistylus_pupoides_1.jpg
Halistylus_pupoides_2.jpg
Halistylus_pupoides.jpg