A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Schilderia achatidea achatidea

(Gray, J.E. in Sowerby, G.B. I, 1837) Agate Cowry Shell size 22 - 50 mm W Mediterranean; Angola?
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ZONARIINAE ZONARIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Conch. Illustr. (London)Pl. 131, f. 179
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 404
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 161/1-2, 4-6, 16-17
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 94/10
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 83
The Shell Handbookp 88
Compendium of Seashellsp 87/3.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 63
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 59/13
West African Seashellsp 106-107
European Seashells Volume 1p 257/10-15
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 313/23, 28-36
Cowriesp 191
Synonyms
Cypraea grayi Kiener, L.C., 1843
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 404
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 107
Cypraea rufula Mollerat, 1890
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 404
Cypraea auricoma Crosse, H., 1897, "1896" : NW Algeria
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 44, p 219; Pl. 7/7
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 404
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 107
Cypraea oranica Crosse, H., 1897, "1896" : NW Algeria
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 44, p 219-220; Pl. 7/8
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 404
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 107
Cypraea physoides Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1897
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 404
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 107
Cypraea efasciata Pallary, P., 1900
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 404
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
5 Aegean Shells
6 S & A Nappo Collection
7 Med Shells
8 Felix Lorenz
Cypraea_achatidea_auricoma_holotype.jpg
Cypraea_achatidea_oranica_syntype.jpg
Cypraea_achatidea_1.jpg
Cypraea_achatidea.jpg
Cypraea_achatidea_2.jpg
Cypraea_achatidea_5.jpg
Cypraea_achatidea_3.jpg
Cypraea_achatidea_4.jpg