A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Phasmoconus) primus

(Röckel, D. & W. Korn, 1990) Shell size 45 - 103 mm Saya de Malha Bank, W Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Acta ConchyliorumVol. 2, p 45; Pl. 10/row 1 1-5; 47/1
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 465/14-17
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 224
Acta ConchyliorumNo. 2, Table 10:1/1-5
American ConchologistVol. 18/4, p 22
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 42
Synonyms
Conus "perestroica" "Bondarev, I." Raybaudi Massilia, G., 1989 (nomen nudum)
ArgonautaVol. 5/5-6, p 61
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 215
Conus primus Röckel, D. & W. Korn, 1990 : Saya de Malha Bank, W Indian Ocean
Acta ConchyliorumVol. 2, p 44; Pl. 10, row 1/1-5; 47/1
The VeligerVol. 19/1, p 8
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Felix Lorenz
2 Staatl. Mus. Naturk., Stuttgart, Germany
3 Staatl. Mus. Naturk., Stuttgart, Germany
4 Randy Allamand
Conus_primus.jpg
Conus_primus_holotype.jpg
Conus_primus_paratype.jpg
Conus_primus_2.jpg