A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Cypraeovula fuscodentata fuscodentata

(Gray, J.E., 1825) Dark-toothed/Brown-toothed Cowry Shell size 21 - 43 mm False Bay - Port Alfred, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE CYPRAEOVULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 1, p 499-500
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 430
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 175/7-15, 17-18
Tsitsikama ShorePl. 39b
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 100/9
The Shell Handbookp 92
Compendium of Seashellsp 88/2.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 64/3
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 297/17-32, 34-36, 38-40
Cowriesp 170
Cowries and their relatives of Southern Africap 64-66
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 211
Synonyms
Cypraea alba Coen, G.S., 1949
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 430
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Guido Poppe
4 Felix Lorenz
5 Felix Lorenz
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
7 Taurus
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Eddie Hardy
Cypraea_fuscodentata_syntype.jpg
Cypraea_fuscodentata_syntype_1.jpg
Cypraea_fuscodentata.jpg
Cypraea_fuscodentata_6.jpg
Cypraea_fuscodentata_1.jpg
Cypraea_fuscodentata_2.jpg
Cypraea_fuscodentata_3.jpg
Cypraea_fuscodentata_4.jpg
Cypraea_fuscodentata_5.jpg