A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Platydoris formosa

(Alder, J. & A. Hancock, 1864) Body size 100 - 180 mm Tropical Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA DORIDINA DORIDOIDEA
SuperFamilyDORIDOIDEA
FamilyCHROMODORIDIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Trans. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 5, p 116
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 838
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 243
Synonyms
Platydoris flammulata Bergh, L.S.R., 1905
Die Opisthobranchiata der Siboga-ExpeditionVol. 50, p 138
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Kwajalein Underwater
2 Kwajalein Underwater
3 Kwajalein Underwater
4 Kwajalein Underwater
5 Kwajalein Underwater
6 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
Platydoris_formosa_1.jpg
Platydoris_formosa_2.jpg
Platydoris_formosa_3.jpg
Platydoris_formosa_4.jpg
Platydoris_formosa_5.jpg
Platydoris_formosa.jpg