A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Conus (Rhizoconus) vexillum sumatrensis (var.)

Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792 Sumatran Cone Shell size 45 - 115 mm Red Sea; E Africa; W Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 655/54
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 435/3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 145/6
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 373/3-4
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 268
Synonyms
Conus leopardus Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 1, p 364/20
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 163
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Geneva
3 Cone Collector's Guide
4 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
5 Aegean Shells
6 Cone Collector's Guide
7 Eddie Hardy
Conus_vexillum_sumatrensis.jpg
Conus_sumatrensis_posstype.jpg
Conus_vexillum_sumatrensis_1.jpg
Conus_vexillum_sumatrensis_5.jpg
Conus_vexillum_sumatrensis_2.jpg
Conus_vexillum_sumatrensis_3.jpg
Conus_vexillum_sumatrensis_3054.jpg