A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Quasiconus melvilli

(Sowerby, G.B. III, 1879, "1878") Melvill's/Bosch's Cone Shell size 18 - 32 mm Oman - Arabian Gulf; Maldives?
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONILITHINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 795; Pl. 48/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 417/7
The Shell Handbookp 184
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 351/22-26
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 181
Synonyms
Conus pusio Sowerby, G.B. I & II, 1834
Conch. Illustr. (London)(Conus), Pl. 55/69
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 233
Conus (Chelyconus) boschi Clover, P.W., 1972 : Oman; NW Indian Ocean
VenusVol. 31/3, p 117/1-5
Compendium of Seashellsp 271/2.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 134/19
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 55
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
2 Conus Biodiversity website
3 Cone Collector's Guide
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Dedonder
Conus_melvilli.jpg
Conus_melvilli_holotype.jpg
Conus_melvilli_1.jpg
Conus_melvilli_3083.jpg
Conus_melvilli_4.jpg