A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Terebra jacksoniana

(Garrard, T.A., 1976) Shell size to 15 mm N New South Wales - Victoria & South Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
J. Malac. Soc. AustraliaVol. 3/3-4, p 183, fig 6
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 31/118
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 226; Pl. 53/16
Guide to Australian Shellsp 59/12
Synonyms
Terebra fictilis Hedley, C., 1900
Proc. Linn. Soc. New South WalesVol. 25, p 509; Pl. 26/14
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Guido Poppe
Terebra_jacksoniana_holotype.jpg
Terebra_jacksoniana.jpg