A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Notocypraea piperita piperita

(Gray, J.E., 1825) Peppered Cowry Shell size 13 - 32 mm S Australia; N Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE CYPRAEOVULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 1, p 498-499
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 419-420
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 170/1-4, 11, 18-20; 171/5-7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 101/2
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 118
Compendium of Seashellsp 90/3.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 69/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 187; Pl. 35/12
Guide to Australian Shellsp 19/3
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 289/1, 2, 4, 5, 7-18
Cowriesp 135
VisayaVol. 1/5, p 20/2
Synonyms
Cypraea leucochroa Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 419
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 98
Cypraea reticulifera Schilder, F.A., 1924
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 419
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 187
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 98
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Pasquale Fazzini
2 Taurus
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Femorale
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
Cypraea_piperita.jpg
Cypraea_piperita_piperita_1.jpg
Cypraea_piperita_piperita_2.jpg
Cypraea_piperita_piperita_4.jpg
Cypraea_piperita_2.jpg