A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Costellaria) roseum

(Broderip, W.J., 1836) Shell size 10 - 13 mm Red Sea; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 315/12
Guide to Australian Shellsp 53/27
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 44/27
Mitridae Costellariidaep 24; C-14/2.2
ArgonautaVol. 10/1, p 25/28
Synonyms
Turricula pharaonis Adams, A., 1872
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Turricula appelii Jickeli, C.F., 1874
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra brevicaudata Sowerby, G.B. II & III, 1874
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
2 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
3 Manfred Herrmann
4 Mike's Seashell Collection
5 Guido Poppe
Vexillum_roseum_3.jpg
Vexillum_roseum_4.jpg
Vexillum_roseum.jpg
Vexillum_rosea_1.jpg
Vexillum_roseum_2.jpg