A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Vexillum (Costellaria) deshayesii

(Reeve, L.A., 1844) Shell size 10 - 30 mm Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchologica Iconia, LondonVol. 2, Pl. 22/170
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 312/3-4
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 73/8
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 129/7
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 163; Pl. 36/15
Guide to Australian Shellsp 53/16
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 44/16
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 51/27
Mitridae Costellariidaep 22; C-7/2.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 54/10, 13
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 64/Pl. XIII
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 142
Gloria MarisVol. 31, p 7-11; Pl. 2/17-3/35; Pl. A/middle row; Pl. B/6-7, middle row
VisayaVol. 2/4, p 23-24; Pl. 6-7
Synonyms
Mitra rigida Swainson, W.A., 1840
A Treatise on Malacology
Mitridae Costellariidaep 22
Gloria MarisVol. 31, p 7
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra elegantula Dunker, R.W., 1871
Mitridae Costellariidaep 22
Mitra articulata "Philippi, R.A." Jickeli, C.F., 1874
Gloria MarisVol. 31, p 7
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Turricula dunkeri "Schmeltz" Jickeli, C.F., 1874 (nomen nudum)
Mitridae Costellariidaep 22
Gloria MarisVol. 31, p 7
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra festiva Garrett, A., 1880
Mitridae Costellariidaep 22
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra formosa Garrett, A., 1880
Mitridae Costellariidaep 22
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
2 Visaya
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Firama
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
7 Mollusc Net Auctions
8 Guido Poppe
Vexillum_deshayesii_5.jpg
Vexillum_deshayesi_lectotype.jpg
Mitra_deshayesii_syntype.jpg
Vexillum_deshayesi_4.jpg
Vexillum_deshayesi_2.jpg
Vexillum_deswayensii.jpg
Vexillum_deswayensii_1.jpg
Vexillum_deshayesii_3.jpg