A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Mitrella (Mitrella) gervillei

(Payraudeau, B.-C., 1826) Shell size 10 - 20 mm Mediterranean Spain & France
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE ATILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Desc. Méth. Annél. Moll. Corse
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 203/3
European Seashells Volume 1p 281/4
Synonyms
Columbella gervillei [sic]
Mitrella (Mitrella) gervillii Payraudeau, B.-C., 1826 : Mediterranean
Cat. Desc. Méth. Annél. Moll. Corse
Columbella achatina Sowerby, G.B. I, 1844
Columbella crossiana Récluz, C., 1851 : Gulf of Naples, Italy
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 90, p 13
Columbella acuta Kobelt, W., 1895
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Alboran Shells
4 Living Columbellidae
5 Living Columbellidae
6 Living Columbellidae
7 Living Columbellidae
8 Alboran Shells
9 Alboran Shells
Mitrella_gervillii_1.jpg
Columbella_crossiana_syntype.jpg
Mitrella_gervillei_4.jpg
Mitrella_gervillei_1.jpg
Mitrella_gervillei.jpg
Mitrella_gervillei_2.jpg
Mitrella_gervillei_3.jpg
Mitrella_gervillei_5.jpg
Mitrella_gervillii.jpg