A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Drupella cornus

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Horn Drupe Shell size 11 - 40 mm KwaZulu-Natal, Rep. South Africa - E Africa; Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE ERGALATAXINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Indonesian Shells Ip 87/14
Molluscs of Okinawap 90/8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 268/14
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 42; 236; Pl. 5/14
Guide to Australian Shellsp 38/10
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 30/6
Shells of the Philippinesp 143/8a
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 41/12
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 372
Shells of Vietnamp 123; Pl. 37/34
ApexVol. 13/3, p 106
ApexVol. 7/3-4, p 142/68
Synonyms
Drupella mancilla Unknown Author
Shells of Vietnamp 123
Purpura elata Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1832
Shells of Vietnamp 123
Ricinula martiniana Anton, H.E., 1839
Ricinula spectrum Reeve, L.A., 1846
Shells of Vietnamp 123
Purpura baccata Hombron, J.B. & C.H. Jacquinot, 1848 : Indonesia
Voy. "L'Astrolabe & La Zelée"Vol. 25, Pl. 22/9-10
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Kichi Maja
4 Guido Poppe
5 Lars David Kellner
6 Guido Poppe
7 Femorale
Drupella_cornus_2598.jpg
Purpura_baccata_syntype.jpg
Drupella_cornus_4.jpg
Drupella_cornus_2.jpg
Drupella_cornus.jpg
Drupella_cornus_3.jpg
Drupella_cornus_1.jpg