A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Niveria (Ellatrivia) merces merces

(Iredale, T., 1924) Common Southern/Australian Bean Cowry Shell size 6 - 20 mm S Queensland - W Australia; Tasmania; North Island, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyVELUTINOIDEA
FamilyTRIVIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Anim. Sans Vert.p 404
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 165/17
Seashells of New Zealandp 95
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 59/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 210 + ill.; Pl. 24/32
Guide to Australian Shellsp 22/18
Mem. San Diego Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 10, p 50
VisayaVol. 3/1, p 28-30; Pls. 1/1, 2/5-9, 4/10-11, 13/52-53
Synonyms
Trivirostra australis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 (preoccupied)
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 210
Cypraea australis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 (preoccupied)
Hist. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 16, p 404
Cypraea rosea Potiez, V.L.V. & A.L.G. Michaud, 1838
Cat. Méth. Desc. Rais. Moll. Coqu. Mus. Douai. ParisVol. 1, p 477
Triviella maoriensis Mestayer, M.K., 1927 : Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Proc. Malac. Soc. LondonVol. 17, p 186
Mem. San Diego Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 10, p 52
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Visaya
2 Museum of New Zealand
3 Seashells of New South Wales
4 Visaya
5 Felix Lorenz
6 Femorale
7 Maria and John Grist
Ellatrivia_merces_holotype.jpg
Triviella_maoriensis_holotype_M001746.jpg
Trivia_merces_2.jpg
Cypraea_australis_syntype_1.jpg
Niveria_merces_3.jpg
Trivia_merces_1.jpg
Trivia_merces.jpg