A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Luria cinerea cinerea

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Atlantic Grey/Ashen Cowry Shell size 13 - 47 mm N Carolina - N Mexico - Venezuela
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE LURIINAE LURIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Bull. Soc. Zool. FranceVol. 9, p 92
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 350
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 126/1-7, 20-22
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 64; 225/173
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 81/4
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 82
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 90
The Shell Handbookp 89
Compendium of Seashellsp 95/1.3
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 106
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 62/4
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 324; 480
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 285/1-3, 7, 12-14
Cowriesp 101
American ConchologistVol. 17/4, p 8/7, 8
Synonyms
Cypraea morio Meuschen, F.C., 1787
Cypraea rufescens Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 79
Cypraea translucens Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 79
Cypraea bullata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 79
Cypraea caerulea Schröter, J.S., 1804
Cypraea sordida Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 79
Cypraea cincta Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Cypraea decorticata Gray, J.E., 1824
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 64/173
Cypraea fulva Gray, J.E., 1824
Sinusigera cancellata Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1847 : Virginia - Louisiana, USA; Cuba; Virgin Islands
Hist. Phys. Pol. Nat. CubaVol. 2 Mollusques, p 150; Pl. 23/7-9
Leiden nationaal natuurhistorisch museumCANCAP, 123, p 23
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Cypraea cancellata Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1847
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 64/173
Cypraea fragilioides Hidalgo, J.G., 1907
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 79
Cypraea campbelliana† Pilsbry, H.A., 1921 : Dominica
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 73, p 365; Pl. 30/9-10
Cypraea campbelliana Pilsbry, H.A., 1921
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 64/173
Cypraea flava Sulliotti, G.R., 1922
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 64/173
Cypraea pellucidula Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 79
Luria rutschi Schilder, F.A., 1939
Cypraea costaricaensis Ingram, 1940
Cypraea limonensis Ingram, 1940
Cypraea morinis Ingram, 1940
Cypraea barbadensis Verrill, A.H., 1948
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 79
Cypraea catiana Weisbord, N.E., 1962
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Aegean Shells
2 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
3 Taurus
4 Atoll Shells
5 Jacksonville Shell Club
6 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
7 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
8 Raymond Huet
Cypraea_cinerea_2.jpg
Cypraea_cinerea_cinerea_7.jpg
Cypraea_cinerea_1.jpg
Cypraea_cinerea_4.jpg
Cypraea_cinerea_3.jpg
Cypraea_cinerea.jpg
Cypraea_cinerea_5.jpg
Cypraea_cinerea_6.jpg