A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Fissurella (Cremides) rosea

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Rosy Keyhole Limpet Shell size 17 - 40 mm SE Florida, USA; West Indies - S Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE FISSURELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 49; 210/34
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 16/6
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 28
Compendium of Seashellsp 27/4.3
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 53
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 38
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 400; 355
Synonyms
Patella rubeola Röding, P.F., 1798
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 49/34
Fissurella lilacina Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 49/34
Fissurella (Fissurella) radiata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 : Caribbean
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 24
Fissurella squamosa Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 49/34
Fissurella sculpta Pilsbry, H.A., 1890
Manual of Conchology, Philadelphiavol. 2/28
Fissurella huttoni Suter, H.H., 1906
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 49/34
Lucapina itapema Ihering, H. von, 1927
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 49/34
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropods
2 Museum of New Zealand
3 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
4 Mike's Seashell Collection
5 Femorale
Fissurella_rosea_3.jpg
Fissurella_squamosa_huttoni_holotypes_M000229.jpg
Fissurella_rosea_2.jpg
Fissurella_rosea.jpg
Fissurella_rosea_1.jpg