A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Bistolida rubiginosa

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Rusty Stolida Shell size 17 - 34 mm NE Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE BISTOLIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3420
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 468
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 212/1-8, 15
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 171; 383/7-10, 26-28
Shells of Vietnamp 75
Synonyms
Cypraea draco Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 468
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 171
Shells of Vietnamp 75
Cypraea rufodentata Raybaudi Massilia, G., 1978 : Indo-W Pacific
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 468
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 173
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Randy Bridges
5 Randy Bridges
6 Pasquale Fazzini
7 Taurus
8 Felix Lorenz
9 Felix Lorenz
Cypraea_stolida_rufodentata_1.jpg
Cypraea_stolida_rufodentata_2.jpg
Cypraea_stolida_rufodentata.jpg
Cypraea_stolida_rubiginosa_5.jpg
Cypraea_stolida_rubiginosa_1.jpg
Cypraea_stolida_rubiginosa.jpg
Cypraea_stolida_rubiginosa_2.jpg
Cypraea_stolida_rubiginosa_3.jpg
Cypraea_stolida_rubiginosa_4.jpg