A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Triplofusus papillosus

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1825) (Florida) Horse Conch; Florida State Shell Shell size to 610 mm Florida, USA - Yucatán; Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyFASCIOLARIIDAE FASCIOLARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 207/1
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 156
Fasciolariidaep 8; Pl. 3, 5
Synonyms
Murex gigas Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 103
Fasciolaria gigantea Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1847 : Cuba
Hist. Phys. Pol. Nat. CubaVol. 2 Mollusques, p 169; Pl. 23/25
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 103
Fasciolaria nodulosa Emmons, E., 1858
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Fasciolaria elongata Strebel, H., 1911
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Fasciolaria harveyensis Mansfield, W.C., 1930
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Fasciolaria acmensis Smith, B., 1940
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Fasciolaria duplinensis Smith, B., 1940
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
Triplofusus_papillosa.jpg
Triplofusus_papillosa_1.jpg
Triplofusus_papillosa_2.jpg