A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Bistolida erythraeensis

(Sowerby, G.B. II, 1837) Red Sea Cowry Shell size 11 - 31 mm Red Sea; Aden; Somalia; Zanzibar
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE BISTOLIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
Conch. Illustr. (London)Pl. 124, F. 161
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 474
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 216/1-10, 17-18
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 95/10
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 84
Compendium of Seashellsp 93/1.1
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 377/1-2, 7-9, 13-15
Cowriesp 72
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 37; Pl. 12/9-10
Synonyms
Cypraea avalitensis Jousseaume, F.P., 1894
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 474
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 175
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 Pasquale Fazzini
4 Atoll Shells
5 Shelline Group
Cypraea_erythraensis_4.jpg
Cypraea_erythraensis_5.jpg
Cypraea_erythraeensis_2.jpg
Cypraea_erythraeensis.jpg
Cypraea_erythraeensis_3.jpg