A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Amoria (Cymbiolista) hunteri

(nomen novum)
(Iredale, T., 1931) Hunter's/Marked/Marbled Volute Shell size 90 - 190 mm E Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyVOLUTIDAE AMORIINAE MELONINI
open bookPage/Plate
Rec. Aust. Mus.Vol. 18/4, p 223
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 364/2-3
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 85/5; 86/2
The Shell Handbookp 146
Compendium of Seashellsp 219/3.4
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 177
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 126
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 254
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 115/10
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 114; Pl. 20/7
Guide to Australian Shellsp 62/6
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 55/12
Volutesp 102
Volutes, The Doute collectionp 60, 72
VisayaVol. 3/3, p 5-6, Pl. 1-3
Synonyms
Voluta marmorata Swainson, W.A., 1821 (preoccupied, renamed)
Exotica ConchologicaVol. 1/1, p 4/1
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
Cymbiolista_hunteri_5.jpg
Cymbiolista_hunteri.jpg