A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 41.00 went live 27th February, 2018 finally fixing the problems of Nov/Dec. I have added SCAPHOPODA and MONOPLACOPHORA, 2 classes which bear similarities to GASTROPODA.

Mauritia scurra indica

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Indian Scurra Shell size 25 - 53 mm C Indian Ocean - Oceania & E Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE CYPRAEINAE MAURITIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3412
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 104/3, 6-7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 83/5
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 253/4, 5, 9-11
Cowriesp 271
Shells of Vietnamp 75; Pl. 20/11-12
Synonyms
Cypraea argiolus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 56
Shells of Vietnamp 75
Cypraea retifera Menke, K.T., 1829
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 56
Cypraea amarata Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 56
Shells of Vietnamp 75
Cypraea antelia Iredale, T., 1939 : Queensland, Australia
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 185
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 56
Shells of Vietnamp 75
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Pasquale Fazzini
2 Shells Italia
3 Femorale
4 Felix Lorenz
Cypraea_scurra_indica.jpg
Cypraea_scurra_indica_1.jpg
Cypraea_scurra_indica_2.jpg
Cypraea_scurra_indica_3.jpg