A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Bistolida hirundo neglecta

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1837) Neglected Hirundo; Neglected Swallow Cowry Shell size 10 - 24 mm Philippines; Malaysia; Vietnam; W Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE BISTOLIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
Catalogue of Recent Cypraeidae (London)p 6
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 479
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 220/1-9, 17
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 102; Pl. 141/1, 3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 65/6
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 176
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 293/3, 11
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 379/1-2, 7, 30
Shells of Vietnamp 75; Pl. 21/18
Synonyms
Cypraea abbreviata Dautzenberg, Ph., 1903 (nomen novum)
Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. BelgVol. 2/18, p 255
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 479
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 176
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 169
Shells of Vietnamp 75
Bistolida ogasawarensis Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1944
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 480
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 169
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Felix Lorenz
Cypraea_hirundo_neglecta.jpg
Cypraea_hirundo_neglecta_1.jpg