A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Zoila venusta roseopunctata

(nomen nudum)
(Melvill, J.C., 1888) Rose Spotted Cowry Shell size 54 - 90 mm Albany - Esperance, SW Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ZOILINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mem. Proc. Manch. Lit. Phil. Soc.4th Ser., 1, p 239
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 328-329
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl.99/12-14; Pl. 100/1-19; Pl. 101/1-2, 5, 10-12
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 88/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 198
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 239/16, 17, 23
Synonyms
Cypraea bakeri Gatliff, J.H., 1916
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 43
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Taurus
2 Albert Leorke, Apollo Bay, Australia
3 S & A Nappo Collection
4 Guido Poppe
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Atoll Shells
Cypraea_venusta_roseopunctata_1.jpg
Cypraea_venusta_roseopunctata_2.jpg
Cypraea_roseopunctata_5.jpg
Cypraea_venusta_roseopunctata.jpg
Cypraea_venusta_roseopunctata_4.jpg
Cypraea_venusta_roseopunctata_3.jpg