A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Fissurella (Cremides) barbadensis

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Barbados Keyhole Limpet; Rugose Slit Limpet Shell size 8 - 41 mm SE Florida, USA - Barbados
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE FISSURELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 49; 209/32
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 14/15
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 32
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 38
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 28
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 33/3
Compendium of Seashellsp 27/3.2
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 53
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 36
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 403; 355
American ConchologistVol. 19/4, p 15
Synonyms
Patella perforata Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 49/32
Patella porphyrozonias Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 49/32
Patella limbata Röding, P.F., 1798
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 49/32
Patella atricapilla Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 49/32
Fissurella rugosa Sowerby, G.B. I, 1835 : Antigua (?); Mazatlan, Mexico - Peru; Galápagos
Conch. Illustr. (London)No. 39; fig. 50
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 49/32
Marine Molluscs of the Galapagos - Haliotidae etcp 36; Pl. 15/2-5
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 251/25
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 7
Fissurella antillarum Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1847
Hist. Phys. Pol. Nat. CubaVol. 2 Mollusques, p 198; Pl. 24/40-42
Fissurella edititia Reeve, L.A., 1849
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 49/32
Fissurella (Cremides) barbadensis bermudensis Pilsbry, H.A., 1890 : Bermuda
Manual of Conchology, PhiladelphiaVol. 1/12, p 165; Pl. 60/70-72
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 @ Sharpe Shells
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
Fissurella_barbadensis_2.jpg
Fissurella_barbadensis_3.jpg
Fissurella_barbadensis.jpg
Fissurella_barbadensis_1.jpg
Fissurella_barbadensis_4.jpg