A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Impages cinerea

(Born, I. von, 1778) Grey Atlantic/Acuminate Auger Shell size 16 - 68 mm Florida, USA - Brazil; Pacific Mexico - Ecuador; Senegal - Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ind. Mus. Caes. Vindob.p 262
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 127; 291/767
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 441/3
Compendium of Seashellsp 276/3.2
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 180
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 177
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 148/10
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 59/233; Pl. 60/233
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 175; 373/812
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 121; 614
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 55
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 22; Pl. 10/ 6-7, 9-14; Pl. 51
Synonyms
Impages acuminata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 100/10
Terebra cinerea luctuosa (var.) Hinds, R.B., 1844 : Mazatlan, Mexico - N Peru
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 11, p 157
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 495/981
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 75
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 149/5
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 60/233h
Terebra laurina Hinds, R.B., 1844
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 11, p 152
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 59/233c
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 175
Terebra jamaicensis Adams, C.B., 1850
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 59/233d
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
6 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
7 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Femorale
10 C & C Ruscoe Collection
11 Eurasia Shells
12 C & C Ruscoe Collection
13 Lowtide Shells
14 Femorale
15 Atoll Shells
16 Femorale
Terebra_acuminata_holotype_1979117.jpg
Terebra_luctuosa_lectotype_1968246-1.jpg
Terebra_luctuosa_paralectotype_1968246-2.jpg
Terebra_luctuosa_paralectotype_1968246-3.jpg
Terebra_laurina_lectotype_1968229_1.jpg
Terebra_laurina_paralectotype_1968229_3.jpg
Terebra_laurina_paralectotype_1968229_2.jpg
Hastula_cinerea.jpg
Hastula_cinerea_1.jpg
Hastula_cinerea_7.jpg
Hastula_cinerea_5.jpg
Hastula_exacuminata_2.jpg
Hastula_exacuminata.jpg
Hastula_exacuminata_1.jpg
Hastula_exacuminata_5.jpg
Hastula_luctuosa_3.jpg