A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Oxymeris senegalensis

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Faval Auger Shell size 35 - 165 mm S Morocco - Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 287
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 437/11-12
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 235
The Shell Handbookp 198
Compendium of Seashellsp 273/2.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 149/16
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. B/1; Pl. 50/197; Pl. 51/197
Shells of Gabonp 97/178
West African Seashellsp 226; 228
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 6; Pl. 3/ 1-5; Pl. 49
Synonyms
Terebra faval Adanson, M., 1757 (pre-Linnaean)
Hist. nat. Senegalp 54 fig. 5
Terebra cingula Kiener, L.C., 1839
Coquilles VivantesVol. 9, p 28; Pl. 8/16
Terebra festiva Deshayes, G.P., 1857
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 6, p 74; Pl. 3/4
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 50/197b
Terebra speciosa Deshayes, G.P., 1857
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 11, p 279
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 51/197c-d
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Guido Poppe
8 Lowtide Shells
9 Lowtide Shells
10 Lowtide Shells
Terebra_senegalensis.jpg
Terebra_speciosa_lectotype_1979112.jpg
Terebra_speciosa_paralectotype_1979112.jpg
Terebra_festiva_lectotype_197958_1.jpg
Terebra_festiva_paralectotype_197958_2.jpg
Terebra_senegalensis_3.jpg
Oxymeris_senegalensis_1.jpg
Terebra_senegalensis_wrs_147mm.jpg
Terebra_senegalensis_2.jpg
Terebra_senegalensis_4.jpg