A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Lautoconus) taslei

Kiener, L.C., 1845 Tasle's Cone Shell size 18 - 40 mm Senegal - Guinea; Canaries
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Coquilles VivantesVol. 2, p 360; Pl. 110/3
A Conchological IconographyWest African and Mediterranean Conus, p 73-74; Pl. 44
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 431/10-11
Compendium of Seashellsp 266/2.3
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 272
NeptuneaVol. 7/4, Pl. 7/54-60
VisayaVol. 2/6, Pl. 3/7
Synonyms
Conus cf. taslei Unknown Author
Conus luridus Adams, A., 1854, "1853"
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 21/255, p 118/11
A Conchological IconographyWest African and Mediterranean Conus, p 73
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 170
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Manuel Tenorio
3 Conus Biodiversity website
4 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Cone Collector's Guide
Conus_taslei_holotype.jpg
Conus_taslei_2.jpg
Conus_luridus_holotype.jpg
Lautoconus_taslei.jpg
Conus_taslei_3.jpg
Conus_taslei_4.jpg