A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Palmadusta asellus asellus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Asellus/Little Donkey/Little Ass Cowry Shell size 9 - 24 mm C Indian Ocean - NW Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE BISTOLIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 722
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 453
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 195
The Cowries of Seychellesp 29/39; Pl. XIV/39
Indonesian Shells Ip 59/2
Molluscs of Okinawap 60/12
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 134/8-9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 92/9
The Shell Handbookp 86
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 96
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 67
Compendium of Seashellsp 90/4.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 60/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 187; Pl. 33/4
Shells of Japanp 130
Guide to Australian Shellsp 17/13
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 293/5, 7, 12-13
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 13/13
Shells of the Philippinesp 85/21
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 29/3-4
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 355/1-3, 6-8, 11-13
Cowriesp 102
The Book of Indian Shellsp 21/31
Seashells of South East Asiap 41
Shells of Vietnamp 79; Pl. 21/19, 31
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 34; Pl. 2a/9; Pl. 12/16
Synonyms
Cypraea striatella Link, H.F., 1807
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 453
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 155
Shells of Vietnamp 79
Palmadusta vespacea Melvill, J.C., 1905 : Philippines
Journal of Conchology, LondonVol. 11/6, p 192
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 453
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 155
Shells of Vietnamp 79
Palmadusta latefasciata Schilder, F.A., 1930
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 453
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 155
Shells of Vietnamp 79
Seashells of New South Wales
Palmadusta kawakawa Steadman, W.R. & B.C. Cotton, 1943
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 454
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 155
Shells of Vietnamp 79
Palmadusta fusca Coen, G.S., 1949
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 453
Shells of Vietnamp 77
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Pasquale Fazzini
2 National Museum Wales
3 Felix Lorenz
4 Felix Lorenz
5 Shells Italia
6 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
7 Seashells of New South Wales
8 Felix Lorenz
9 Felix Lorenz
Cypraea_asellus.jpg
Cypraea_asellus_vespacea_holotype.jpg
Cypraea_asellus_vespacea.jpg
Cypraea_asellus_vespacea_1.jpg
Cypraea_asellus_1.jpg
Palmadusta_asellus_vespacea_3.jpg
Cypraea_asellus_2.jpg
Cypraea_asellus_3.jpg
Cypraea_asellus_4.jpg