A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Floraconus) balteatus

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1833) Ringed Cone Shell size 18 - 47 mm E Africa - Japan & Fiji
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conch. Illustr. (London)(Conus), Pl. 37/58
Molluscs of Okinawap 127/5
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1394/6
European Journal of Taxonomyvol.134, p 4 -conf of Floraconus
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 397/1
Compendium of Seashellsp 259/2.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 201; Pl. 50/9
Guide to Australian Shellsp 73/10
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 59/10
Shells of the Philippinesp 237/13
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 87/15-16
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 339/24-28, 33-36
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 47
Synonyms
Conus pigmentatus concolor Barros, F.N. de & C.M.I. Cunha, 1933
Mem. Mus. Zool. Univ. CoimbraVol. 1/71, p 52/43
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 82
Conus circumclausus Féneaux, A., 1942 : Mauritius
Bull. Inst. Oceanog. MonacoVol. 814, p 3/8
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 75
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Cone Collector's Guide
2 Cone Collector's Guide
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Eng's Auctions
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 David Touitou
Conus_balteatus_5.jpg
Conus_balteatus.jpg
Conus_cernicus_1.jpg
Conus_balteatus_cernicus_2.jpg
Conus_balteatus_1.jpg
Conus_balteatus_2.jpg