A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Phasmoconus) parius

(Reeve, L.A., 1844, "1843") Parian Cone Shell size 25 - 46 mm Philippines - Indonesia; Papua New Guinea; Solomons; Vanuatu
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchologica Iconia, LondonVol. 1 (Conus), Pl. 43/235
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 422/3
Compendium of Seashellsp 256/2.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 142/13
Guide to Australian Shellsp 74/6
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 60/6
Shells of the Philippinesp 227/17
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 67/17-18
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 363/4-7
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 210
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 66
Synonyms
Conus lineatus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 47 593/91
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 165
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Cone Collector's Guide
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Coneshell.Net
Conus_parius_1.jpg
Conus_parius_5.jpg
Conus_parius_2797.jpg
Conus_parius_2.jpg
Conus_parius_3.jpg
Conus_parius_4.jpg