A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Phasmoconus) jickelii

(nomen protectum)
(Weinkauff, H.C., 1873) Jickeli's Cone Shell size 33 - 51 mm S Red Sea; Gulf of Aden
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Syst. Conch.-Cab.Vol. 4/2 Conus, p 206; Pl. 32/11-12
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 412/14
Compendium of Seashellsp 249/2.1
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 399/21-28
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 150
Acta ConchyliorumNo. 3, Table 4/25-29; Table 5/1-5, 7, 9-11
Synonyms
Conus quadratus Röding, P.F., 1798 (nomen oblitum)
Mus. Bolten IIp 41 511/35
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 234
Conus minutus Schröter, J.S., 1803
Archiv für Zoologie und ZootomieVol. 3/2, p 74
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 185
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Zoologisches Museum Berlin, Germany
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Cone Collector's Guide
4 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Conus Biodiversity website
Conus_jickelii_holotype.jpg
Conus_jickelii.jpg
Conus_jickelii_1.jpg
Phasmoconus_jickelii_5.jpg
Conus_jickelii_2.jpg
Conus_quadratus_lectotype.jpg