A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Eugeniconus nobilis nobilis

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Noble Cone Shell size 29 - 71 mm Sri Lanka - Marquesas
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 714/259
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 94/4
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 219
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 274
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 137
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 193
Compendium of Seashellsp 247/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 142/4
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 75/17
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 399/1-3
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 198
The Book of Indian Shellsp 60/17
Indonesian Shells IIp 70/5
VisayaVol. 3/3, p 84-85; Pl. 2/5-6
Synonyms
Conus cervulus "Meuschen, F.C." Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 1, p 380/45
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 69
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 The Linnean Society London
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Guido Poppe
5 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
7 Cone Collector's Guide
Conus_nobilis_3075.jpg
Conus_nobilis_lectotype.jpg
Conus_nobilis_nobilis.jpg
Conus_nobilis_1.jpg
Conus_nobilis_5.jpg
Conus_nobilis_2.jpg
Conus_nobilis_4.jpg