A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Marginella (Venustamarginella) floccata

Sowerby, G.B. III, 1889 Woolly Marginella Shell size 22 - 30 mm W False Bay - E Cape, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE MARGINELLINI
open bookPage/Plate
Guide to the Southern African Marginellap 65, 66
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 204
The Shell Handbookp 165
Compendium of Seashellsp 236/2.3
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 28; 241/3.1 - 242/1.1
Marginellasp 19/5
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 563
American ConchologistVol. 19/2, p 22/5
VisayaSupplement 9, p 35; 42 Pl. 2/5
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) intermedia Sowerby, G.B. II, 1846
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 28
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Algoa Bay Specimen Shells
4 Visaya
5 Guido Poppe
6 Algoa Bay Specimen Shells
Marginella_floccata_2.jpg
Marginella_floccata_1.jpg
Marginella_floccata.jpg
Marginella_floccata_5.jpg
Marginella_floccata_3.jpg
Marginella_floccata_4.jpg