A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Prunum marginatum

(Born, I. von, 1778) Thick Marginella Shell size 13 - 35 mm Honduras - Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE PRUNINI
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 117; 279/663
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 333/2
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 103; Pl. 11/13
Compendium of Seashellsp 235/2.2
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 39; 200/2.1 - 201/1.1
Marginellasp 3/11; 5/2-4
American ConchologistVol. 19/2, p 15
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) crassa Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 39
Marginella (Marginella) bivaricosa Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 39
Marginella (Marginella) pulchra Gray, J.E., 1839 : Colombia; Venezuela
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 39
Marginellasp 5/5-7
Marginella (Marginella) lactea Swainson, W.A., 1840 (nomen dubium)
A Treatise on Malacology
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 39
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Colombian Shells
Prunum_marginatum_2.jpg
Prunum_marginatum_1.jpg
Prunum_marginatum_3.jpg
Prunum_marginatum_4.jpg