A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Scalptia contabulata

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1832) Tabulate Nutmeg Shell size 10 - 30 mm E Africa - Fiji
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyCANCELLARIIDAE CANCELLARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conch. Illustr. (London)fig. 28
Molluscs of Okinawap 105/7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 459/5
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 217
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 90/9
The Shell Handbookp 177
Compendium of Seashellsp 228/3.3
Recent Cancellariidaep 94
Synonyms
Cancellaria pusilla Sowerby, G.B. I, 1832
Conch. Illustr. (London)fig. 34
Recent Cancellariidaep 258
Cancellaria forestieri Souverbie, S.M. & R.P. Montrouzier, 1863
Cancellaria forestieri Montrouzier, R.P., 1863
Recent Cancellariidaep 142
Cancellaria montrouzieri Souverbie, S.M. in Souverbie, S.M. & R.P. Montrouzier, 1863
Recent Cancellariidaep 219
Cancellaria rougeyroni Souverbie, S.M. in Souverbie, S.M. & R.P. Montrouzier, 1870
Recent Cancellariidaep 271
Shells of Vietnamp 189
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Eurasia Shells
3 Guido Poppe
Scalptia_contabulata_3.jpg
Scalptia_contabulata_2.jpg
Scalptia_contabulata_1.jpg