A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Axelella funiculata

(Hinds, R.B., 1843) Funnel Nutmeg Shell size 12 - 28 mm S Baja California, Mexico - Peru; Japan - Taiwan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyCANCELLARIIDAE CANCELLARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zool. Voy. "HMS Sulphur"p 43;Pl. XII/5-6
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 443/709
Compendium of Seashellsp 227/1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 132/6
Recent Cancellariidaep 145
Shells of Vietnamp 188
Synonyms
Cancellaria lyrata Adams, A. & L.A. Reeve, 1850
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 457/2
Recent Cancellariidaep 197
Shells of Vietnamp 188
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Axelella_funiculata.jpg