A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Neocancilla arenacea

Dunker, R.W., 1852 Orange Mitre Shell size 20 - 40 mm Marquesas
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE IMBRICARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 308/5
Compendium of Seashellsp 203/2.1
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19; M-31/1.1
Gloria MarisVol. 51/5-6, p 163-165; Figs 18-21
Synonyms
Mitra formosa Adams, A., 1853 (taxon inquirendum)
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 132-141
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Gloria Maris
2 Gloria Maris
3 Felix Lorenz
Neocancilla_arenacea_holotype.jpg
Neocancilla_arenacea_2.jpg
Neocancilla_arenacea.jpg