A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Busycon perversum

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Perverse/Left-handed/Lightning Whelk Shell size 60 - 370 mm N Carolina, USA - Yucatán, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUSYCONIDAE BUSYCONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 753
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 194/7
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 106/15
Compendium of Seashellsp 176/2.4
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 200
Audubon - Field Guide to North American Shellsp 563
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 160
Synonyms
Pyrula kieneri Philippi, R.A., 1849
Zeitschrift für MalakozoologieVol. 5, p 98
Fulgur gibbosum Conrad, T.A., 1853
Iconic Mollusks eastern North America. San Diego Shell Club
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Bestshells
Busycon_perversum.jpg
Busycon_perversum_1.jpg