A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Strigatella litterata

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811) Lettered Mitre Shell size 11 - 35 mm S Transkei, Rep. South Africa - Red Sea; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE STRIGATELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 111/4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 301/15
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 228
Compendium of Seashellsp 201/2.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 130/7
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 152; Pl. 33/2
Guide to Australian Shellsp 48/16
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 40/9
Shells of the Philippinesp 197/6
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 45/36
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16; M-18/1.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 13/3, 4; 14/7, 8
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 604
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 67/190
The Book of Indian Shellsp 47/7
Shells of Vietnamp 174; Pl. 53/12
Indonesian Shells IIp 48/9
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 145
Synonyms
Columbella bizonalis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra bizonalis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16
Mitra hebraea Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16
Columbella hebraea Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra leopardina Küster, H.C., 1839
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16
Shells of Vietnamp 174
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra anais Lesson, R.P., 1842 : Gambier Archipelago, French Polynesia
Rev. Zool. Soc. CuvierenneVol. 5, p 142
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16
Shells of Vietnamp 174
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra maculosa Reeve, L.A., 1844
Conchologia Iconica, LondonMitra 2, sp 175; Pl. 25/194
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16
Shells of Vietnamp 174
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra inversicolor Dautzenberg, Ph. & J.L. Bouge, 1923
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16
Mitra major Dautzenberg, Ph. & J.L. Bouge, 1923
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 National Museum Wales
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Femorale
5 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
6 Mike's Seashell Collection
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Raymond Huet
Mitra_litterata_3.jpg
Mitra_maculosa_lectotype.jpg
Mitra_anaiis_syntype.jpg
Mitra_litterata_1.jpg
Mitra_litterata.jpg
Mitra_litterata_2.jpg
Mitra_litterata_2604.jpg
Mitra_litterata_2603.jpg
Mitra_litterata_9.jpg