A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nebularia contracta

(Swainson, W.A., 1820) Contracted Mitre Shell size 17 - 60 mm Philippines; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE CYLINDROMITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 298/1
Compendium of Seashellsp 200/1.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 128/19
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 148; Pl. 32/23
Guide to Australian Shellsp 47/12
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 39/14
Shells of the Philippinesp 193/16
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 45/33
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14; M-10/3.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 6/1-3, 5-7
Shells of Vietnamp 171; Pl. 52/19
Indonesian Shells IIp 46/11
Synonyms
Voluta abbatis Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra infecta Reeve, L.A., 1844
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra barclayi Sowerby, G.B. II & III, 1874
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Lowtide Shells
Mitra_contracta_2.jpg
Mitra_contracta.jpg
Mitra_contracta_1.jpg