A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Strigatella orientalis

Griffith, E. & E. Pidgeon, 1834 Oriental Mitre Shell size 35 - 75 mm Colombia - N Chile
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE STRIGATELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 295/13
Compendium of Seashellsp 199/1.1
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 71
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12; M-6/1.1
Synonyms
Mitra maura Broderip, W.J., 1836
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13
Mitra chilensis Kiener, L.C., 1838
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13
Mitra induta Sowerby, G.B. II, 1875
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13
Mitra martini Philippi, R.A., 1887
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13
Mitra fortis Melvill, J.C., 1925 : SE Pacific
Proc. Malac. Soc. LondonVol. 16/5, p 215-216; Pl. 10/5
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 National Museum Wales
3 Patagonian Shells
4 Femorale
5 Veronica Ramirez
Mitra_induta_syntype.jpg
Mitra_fortis_holotype.jpg
Mitra_orientalis_3.jpg
Mitra_orientalis_2.jpg
Mitra_orientalis.jpg